CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 M87421

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
P.O. Box 1550
1153 Marlkress Rd.
Cherry Hill, NJ 08003

RE: The tariff classification of Internal Tooth Lock Washers from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated October 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Internal Tooth Lock Washers.

The submitted samples are described as steel hardened circular washers with twisted prongs or “teeth” which extend inward from the inside edge of the washers.

The applicable subheading for the internal tooth lock washers will be 7318.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: other. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division